Morris Investors, Inc. v. Commissioner of Finance of City of New York
[…] The court sua sponte dismissed the petition, "without prejudice and with leave to renew," on the ground that the proceeding should have been commenced by order to show cause rather than notice of petition. Petitioners deposited the tax and posted the bond and thereafter, on October 19, 1983, commenced the present article 78 proceeding by order to show cause. Respondent again moved to dismiss based upon petitioners' failure to comply with Administrative Code § II46-7.0 before the first proceeding. Special Term denied the motion on the ground that, under CPLR 205(a), petitioners were permitted an additional six months after dismissal of the first suit in which to commence a new proceeding. The Appellate Division, by a divided court, affirmed and granted leave to appeal on a certified question.

"If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence * * * within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action." (CPLR 205[a].) This section may be applied in article 78 proceedings (see, CPLR 105[b]; Matter of Day Surgicals v. State Tax Commn., 97 A.D.2d 865, 469 N.Y.S.2d 262; Matter of Kinsella v. Board of Educ., 64 A.D.2d 738, 407 N.Y.S.2d 78).