Morris v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Mitchell L.Rev. 45, 59-75 (1986). The savings clause in section 72A.29, subd. 1 (1984) (i.e., no order of the commissioner or the court relieves an insurer from any liability "under any other laws") does not create any new cause of action, and plaintiff points to no language in the Act which in any way gives her the right to sue.

II.

The only argument plaintiff has for finding a private cause of action, and the one relied on by the court of appeals, is based not on Chapter 72A but on Chapter 8, dealing with the powers and duties of the Attorney General. Minn.Stat. Sec. 8.31, subd. 1 (1984), provides that the Attorney General shall "investigate violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and specifically, but not exclusively * * * "--and here the statute goes on to specify certain unfair trade statutes which the Attorney General shall investigate, but without mentioning the Unfair Claims Practices Act.