Morris v. Crete Carrier Corp.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1427 (6th ed. 1990). Under the subrogation rights provided in the Reparations Act, Westfield seeks to recover the basic and added benefits it paid to Mrs. Morris.

1. Basic Benefits

The victim's basic benefits insurer has the following subrogation rights under the Reparations Act:

A reparation obligor which has paid or may become obligated to pay basic reparation benefits shall be subrogated to the extent of its obligations to all of the rights of the person suffering the injury against any person or organization other than a secured person.

K.R.S. § 304.39-070(2). A "secured person" is defined as the "owner, operator or occupant of a secured motor vehicle and any other person or organization legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such owner, operator or occupant." K.R.S. § 304.39-070(1). In addition, the Reparations Act includes a separate provision for recovery against the secured person's insurer:

A reparation obligor shall have the right to recover basic reparation benefits paid to or for the benefit of a person suffering the injury from the reparation obligor of a secured person as provided in this subsection, except as provided in KRS 304.39-140(3).

K.R.S. § 304.39-070(3). Under § 304.39-140(3), the victim is entitled to priority over its insurer's claim for basic benefits. Section 304.39-070(4) limits the recovery for basic or added benefits to the amount of "the automobile bodily injury liability coverage available to the secured party after priority of entitlement ... has been satisfied."

The parties agree that Westfield paid basic benefits to Mrs. Morris. Although the district court held that Crete is a secured person, the district court and the parties agreed that Westfield could proceed against Crete because Crete is its own insurance carrier.