Morris v. Eversley
[…] Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 834, 114 S.Ct. 1970, 128 L.Ed.2d 811 (1994)). An official violates the Eighth Amendment where (1) the alleged "punishment" is "objectively, sufficiently serious," and (2) the official involved has a "sufficiently culpable state of mind." Id. (quoting Farmer, 511 U.S. at 834, 114 S.Ct. 1970 (citation internal quotation marks omitted)); Branham v. Meachum, 77 F.3d 626, 630 (2d Cir.1996).

3. New York Penal Law § 130.05

New York Penal Law § 130.05, entitled "Sex Offenses; lack of consent," provides that: "Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this article ... that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim." N.Y. Penal Law § 130.05(1) (McKinney 1997). U...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Rivera v. Goord
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • March 28, 2003
    ...is not liable under § 1983 absent personal involvement. See Wright v.