Morris v. Livingston
[…] Section 501.063 provides that [a]n inmate confined in a facility operated by or under contract with the [TDCJ] ... who initiates a visit to a health care provider shall pay a health care services fee to [TDCJ] in the amount of $100.” Tex. Gov't Code § 501.063(a)(1) (2013). The payment of the health care services fee “covers all visits to a health care provider that the inmate initiates until the first anniversary of the imposition of the fee.” Id. § 501.063(a)(2) (emphasis added). The inmate pays the fee out of his inmate trust fund. Id. § 501.063(a)(3). If the balance in the fund is insufficient, then “50 percent of each deposit to the fund shall be applied toward the balance owed until the total amount owed is paid,” leaving the other fifty percent available for the inmate's use. Id. Section 501.063 expressly provides that TDCJ “may not deny an inmate access to health care as a result of the inmate's failure or inability to pay a fee under this section.” Id. § 501.063(c).1 The Texas Legislature amended § 501.063 in 2011 to increase the fee from $3 to its current $100. See Act of July 19, 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 4, § 65.02, 2011 Tex. Gen.