Tex. Alliance for Retired Americans v. Scott
[…] Tex., Dep't of Ins., Div. of Workers' Comp. , 851 F.3d 507, 520 (5th Cir. 2017) (noting "significant overlap between Article III jurisdiction, Ex parte Young , and equitable relief" (citation omitted)).

We apply these principles to decide whether the Secretary has the necessary connection to enforcing HB 25's repeal of straight-ticket voting. The Secretary argues he lacks that connection and therefore is not a proper defendant under Ex parte Young . We agree.

As the Secretary points out, enforcement of HB 25 falls to local election officials. HB 25 repealed election code section 52.071, which required that a "square" for straight-ticket voting "shall be printed to the left of each political party's name." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 52.071(a) (repealed eff. Sept. 1, 2020) (emphasis added). Because the now-defunct statute did not name an official, we ask whether the Secretary "actually ha[d] the authority to enforce [it]." City of Austin , 943 F.3d at 998. Our precedent says no.