Tex. Alliance for Retired Americans v. Scott
[…] See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 52.002(1)(4) ; Mi Familia Vota , 977 F.3d at 468 ("Th[e] responsibility [for printing ballots] falls on local officials."). Consequently, "directing the Secretary not to enforce [HB 25] would not afford the Plaintiffs the relief that they seek, and therefore, the Secretary of State is not a proper defendant." Ibid. (cleaned up).

Plaintiffs argue other election code provisions give the Secretary "responsibilities" for enforcing HB 25. Not so. Principally, Plaintiffs point to the Secretary's "voter education" duties in section 31.012. These require the Secretary to (1) post a notice on his website that HB 25 abolished straight-ticket voting, TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.012(a) ; (2) send a similar notice to election officials, id. § 31.012(b-1) ; and (3) "adopt rules and establish procedures as necessary for the [State's] implementation of [HB 25] to ensure that voters and county election administrators are not burdened by the implementation," id. § 31.012(d). None of these duties makes the Secretary the "enforcer" of HB 25. In performing them, the Secretary does not "compel or constrain" officials to print ballots without the straight-ticket option.