Morris v. Mullis
[…] We do not consider issues not raised on appeal.8 Instead, our jurisdiction is limited to the consideration of legal points raised by enumeration of error.9 In considering the merits and reaching its conclusion that the right party won, the dissent excuses the trial court's errors. We cannot condone such an approach.

1. The Morrises claim that the superior court erred by consolidating the probate court action with the superior court action without their consent.

Pursuant to OCGA § 9-5-3(a), "[e]quity will not enjoin the proceedings and processes of a court of law, absent some intervening equity or other proper defense of which a party, without fault on his part, cannot avail himself at law." "Even then it should be interposed cautiously."10 In their petition seeking relief from the superior court and a stay of the probate court proceedings, the Mullises claimed that they had no other adequate remedy to determine their rights because the probate court lacked the power to grant