Morrison v. BD. OF EDUC., WEATHERFORD, 96,871.
[…] ¶ 3 A probationary teacher may be dismissed or not re-employed for cause, subject to the provisions of the Teacher Due Process Act of 1990. 70 O.S. Supp.1998 § 6-101.22(B). Although probationary teachers are afforded pretermination hearings before the Board, if the Board decides to terminate the probationary teacher's contract, unlike a career teacher, the probationary teacher is not entitled to a de novo trial in the district court. ¶ 4 The gravamen1 of this case concerns the interpretation of 70 O.S. Supp.1993 § 6-101(E) which states, in part:

If, prior to April 10, a board of education has not entered into a written contract with a regularly employed teacher or notified the teacher in writing by registered or certified mail that a recommendation has been made not to reemploy the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT