Morrison v. Profanchik
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 73.001 (setting forth elements of claim for libel).

StoneCoat generally denied Profanchik Jr.'s claim and asserted several affirmative defenses. StoneCoat also filed a motion to dismiss Profanchik Jr.'s suit under the TCPA, arguing that Profanchik Jr. filed his defamation claim based on or in response to StoneCoat's exercise of the right of free speech in the ripoffreport.com review. See id. § 27.003(a) (authorizing a motion to dismiss an action that "is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech"). In response, Profanchik Jr. argued that StoneCoat did not establish that his defamation claim against StoneCoat was based on its exercise of the right of free speech and that, even if it had, the "commercial speech" exemption applies to Profanchik Jr.'s claim.