Morrison v. Profanchik
[…] TCPA

The TCPA establishes a multi-step process for the expedited dismissal of legal actions that are "based on, relate[ ] to, or [are] in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association." Id. § 27.003(a). First, the party who brings such a motion to dismiss must show "by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to" the movant's exercise of the above-enumerated protected rights. Id. § 27.005(b). If the movant meets that burden, then under the second step, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to establish "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. § 27.005(c). If the nonmovant fails to satisfy its burden under section 27.005(c) to present a prima facie case, the trial court must dismiss the action within the TCPA's expedited time frame.