Morrison v. State, A02A1590.
[…] ...recanting witness's trial testimony. (Id. at 84-85 (citing Timberlake v. State, 271 S.E.2d 792, 795-96 (Ga. 1980) and Morrison v. State, 567 S.E.2d 360 (Ga. Ct. App. 2002).) Absent evidence of the "purest fabrication," the trial court explained, the only basis for setting aside Petitioner's......
  • Philpot v. the State.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 24 Agosto 2011
    ...materiality and relevance has been waived by Philpot for failure to assert that basis of objection at trial. See Morrison v. State, 256 Ga.App. 23, 25(2), 567 S.E.2d 360 (2002). 2. OCGA § 16–3–23 provides: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the e......
  • Odom v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 7 Junio 2004
    ...6. See Kidd, supra; McEntyre, supra. 7. See O'Neal v. State, 254 Ga. 1, 3(3), 325 S.E.2d 759 (1985). 8. See Morrison v. State, 256 Ga.App. 23, 25(2), 567 S.E.2d 360 (2002). 9. See Williams v.