Morrison v. Viacom, Inc.
[…] (Bus. & Prof.Code, § 16726.) Federal law interpreting Sherman Antitrust Act section 1 (15 U.S.C. § 1) is useful when addressing issues arising under section 16720. (State of California ex rel. Van de Kamp v. Texaco, Inc. (1988) 46 Cal.3d 1147, 1164, 252 Cal.Rptr. 221, 762 P.2d 385, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 553, 570, 71 Cal.Rptr.2d 731, 950 P.2d 1086; Biljac Associates v. First Interstate Bank (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 1410, 1420-1421, 267 Cal.Rptr. 819.). 2

Section 16727 provides that it is unlawful for any person to sell or contract "for the sale of goods, merchandise, machinery, supplies, commodities ... on the condition, agreement or understanding that the ... purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, merchandise, machinery, supplies, commodities, or services of a competitor or competitors of the ... seller, where the effect ... may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of trade or commerce in any section of the State." Section 16727, added to the Cartwright Act in 1961, was patterned after section 3 of the federal Clayton Act, and cases interpreting Clayton Act section 3 are applicable when construing section 16727. (Corwin v.