Mosby v. State
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • Mitchell v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • June 26, 2017
    ...this case, on decisions under the old Code. See Jones v. State, 299 Ga. 40, 42 (2) n. 2, 785 S.E.2d 886 (2016).Mosby v. State, 300 Ga. 450, 453 (2) n. 2, 796 S.E.2d 277 (2017).3 The Court of Appeals has noted, but not evaluated, the Romberg test in several opinions. In Kar v. State, 318 Ga.......
  • Dimauro v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • May 26, 2017
    ...(OCGA § 24-7-707 ) are nearly identical to those that applied under the former Evidence Code (OCGA § 24-9-67 )." Mosby v. State, 300 Ga. 450, 453 (2) n.2, 796 S.E.2d 277 (2017).37 See OCGA § 16-10-1 ("Any public officer who willfully and intentionally violates the terms of his oath as presc......
  • Moody v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • May 16, 2023
    ... ... See Ga.