Moss v. Members of The Colo. Wildlife Comm'n
[…] Despite having passed a resolution restricting the discharge of firearms in Sugar Loaf, defendant Boulder County Board of Commissioners (the County) supports dismissal of this action for plaintiffs' failure to exhaust administrative remedies before the Division. We affirm the dismissal.

I. Facts

Since 1980, Sugar Loaf has been subject to a County resolution restricting the discharge of firearms adopted under section 30–15–302, C.R.S.2009. The statute provides, as relevant here:

(1) The board of county commissioners ... may designate, by resolution, areas in the unincorporated territory of such county in which it is unlawful for any person to discharge any firearms, except a duly authorized law enforcement officer acting in the line of duty, but nothing in this subsection (1) shall prevent the discharge of any firearm in shooting galleries or in any private grounds or residence under circumstances when such firearm can be discharged in such a manner as not to endanger persons or property and also in such a manner as to prevent the projectile from any such firearm from traversing any grounds or space outside the limits of such shooting gallery, grounds, or residence.

(Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, the Division has issued and continues to issue licenses and permits for big game hunting with firearms in the game management unit that includes Sugar Loaf.