Mossman v. City of Oakdale
[…] She does not receive the dental, health, vision, or retirement benefits formerly provided to her as an Oakdale employee.

DISCUSSION
I. Ambiguity of award

(1) The exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award are those listed in section 1286.2 of the California Arbitration Act, section 1280 et seq.3 (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 27-28 [10 Cal.Rptr.2d 183, 832 P.2d 899].) Oakdale argues that the arbitrator acted in excess of her jurisdiction by refusing to decide an issue submitted to her for resolution. (2) Section 1283.4 of the arbitration act requires that an arbitrator's award "shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy." (§ 1283.4.) According to Oakdale, although the issue of remedy was submitted to the arbitrator, she did not decide it, instead remanding the issue back to the parties. If Oakdale is correct, failure to decide an issue submitted to an arbitrator provides a valid ground for vacating the award.