Mote v. Oryx Energy Co.
[…] WNS, Inc. v. Farrow, 884 F.2d 200, 203 (5th Cir.1989) (citing D.J. Invs. v. Metzeler Motorcycle Tire Agent Gregg, 754 F.2d 542, 545 (5th Cir.1985)).
To satisfy this burden, a plaintiff must establish a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction. Id. A prima facie case may be established "by alleging facts in the complaint and affidavits sufficient to establish jurisdiction over the non-resident defendants." Caldwell v. Palmetto State Sav. Bank, 811 F.2d 916, 917 (5th Cir.1987) (per curiam).
The Texas long-arm statute extends to the limits of federal due process. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 17.042 (Vernon 1993); Wilson v. Belin, 20 F.3d 644, 647 (5th Cir. 1994); Jetco Electronic Indus. v. Gardiner, 473 F.2d 1228 (5th Cir.1973). The statute states: "A nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident ... commits a tort in whole or in part in this state ..." TEX.CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 17.042(2).
A traditional contacts analysis is unwarranted in this case. The accident occurred on the Outer Continental Shelf. The adjacent state was Texas.