Mount Airy # 1, LLC v. Pa. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Id. at 7.

Our standard for reviewing preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer generally is limited to determining whether, based upon the facts averred, the law says with certainty that no recovery is possible. McMahon v. Shea, 547 Pa. 124, 688 A.2d 1179, 1181 (1997). Nonetheless, the General Assembly has assigned this Court broad authority expeditiously to adjudicate constitutional challenges to the Gaming Act. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1904 ("The Supreme Court is authorized to take such action as it deems appropriate ... to find facts or to expedite a final judgment in connection with [a constitutional] challenge or request for declaratory relief."). Because the absence of a developed factual record will not impede our resolution of the purely legal challenges presented here, we may and will decide this case on its merits.