Mount Airy # 1, LLC v. Pa. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Because, uniquely, Philadelphia County is coterminous with the City of Philadelphia, casinos located there pay only a county local share assessment, which is fixed by the Gaming Act at a rate of 4% of the casino's GTR.

Mount Airy has filed a complaint with this Court challenging the constitutionality of the municipal portion of the local share assessment. Pursuant to Section 1904 of the Gaming Act, we have exclusive jurisdiction over Mount Airy's constitutional claim. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1904 ("The Pennsylvania Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of [the Gaming Act].").