PA Against Gambling Expansion Fund v. Com.
[…] Prior to considering the merits of the legal issues before us, we must address two threshold matters. First, we will determine our jurisdiction to entertain this challenge and second, the standing of certain parties.

With respect to jurisdiction, we do not stand in our customary posture as an appellate court. Rather, in this matter, the General Assembly, through the Gaming Act, has vested our Court with original and exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any challenge to the constitutionality of the Gaming Act. Specifically, Section 1904 of the Gaming Act states:

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of this part. The Supreme Court is authorized to take such action as it deems appropriate, consistent with the Supreme Court retaining jurisdiction over such a matter, to find facts or to expedite a final judgment in connection with such a challenge or request for declaratory relief.

4 Pa.C.S. § 1904.