Mount Horeb Community Alert v. Village Bd., 01-2217.
[…] [7]

¶ 15. Direct local legislation by initiative "is a creature of statute and its use must comport with the requirements established by the legislature." Heitman, 226 Wis. 2d at 547 (citing Landt, 30 Wis. 2d at 478-79). A petition for direct legislation must be signed by "[a] number of electors equal to at least 15% of the votes cast for governor at the last general election in their city or village."6 Wis. Stat. § 9.20(1). Upon certification as to sufficiency and form by the city or village clerk, "[t]he common council or village board shall, without alteration, either pass the ordinance or resolution within 30 days following the date of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Metro. Milwaukee Ass'n of Commerce Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • 24 March 2011