Mount Spokane Skiing Corp. v. Spokane County
[…] If stated facts justifying a resolution can be reasonably conceived, such facts should be presumed to exist and the resolution will be presumed to have been passed in conformity with those facts. Silver Shores Mobile Home Park, Inc. v. City of Everett, 87 Wash.2d 618, 624, 555 P.2d 993 (1976). "If possible, an enactment must be interpreted in a manner which upholds its constitutionality." City of Tacoma v. Luvene, 118 Wash.2d 826, 841, 827 P.2d 1374 (1992). As such, this court employs the assumption the Authority was properly created, unless it is shown otherwise.

The Provisions of RCW 35.21.730. At issue is the interpretation of RCW 35.21.730, which provides in relevant part:

In order to improve the administration of authorized federal grants or programs, to improve governmental efficiency and services, or to improve the general living conditions in the urban areas of the state, any city, town, or county may by lawfully adopted ordinance or resolution:

....

(4) Create public corporations, commissions, and authorities to: Administer and execute federal grants or programs; receive and administer private funds, goods, or services for any lawful public purpose; and perform any lawful public purpose or public function.

Spokane Skiing urges that the Authority was not properly created because it fails to fulfill any of the listed purposes. Spokane Skiing's interpretation of the statute is too narrow.