Mount Spokane Skiing Corp. v. Spokane County
[…] City of Tacoma v. Taxpayers of Tacoma, 108 Wash.2d 679, 695, 743 P.2d 793 (1987). RCW 35.21.730 originally was enacted to give authority to cities and counties to create public corporations to participate in federally assisted programs addressing the living conditions in urban areas. Laws of 1974, Ex.Sess., ch. 37. At that time, revenue sharing programs dealt with living conditions in urban areas. In 1985, this legislation was amended due to diminishing federal funds and because it was necessary to enable the public corporation to issue revenue bonds in order to raise revenues. As amended, RCW 35.21.730 provides that public corporations may only be created in order "to improve the administration of authorized federal grants or programs, to improve governmental efficiency and services, or to improve the general living conditions in the urban areas of the state, any city, town or county...."

Spokane Skiing argues that the operation of a ski area does not improve the administration of federal grant funds, nor is it a recognized governmental function.