Mowan v. Berg
[…] Mowan argues the district court did not err by determining credible evidence of domestic violence rising to the level requiring a rebuttable presumption in determining residential responsibility did not exist. Berg argues, even if the district court did not find a pattern of domestic violence requiring explanation of the rebuttable presumption, the court failed to address domestic violence as a factor in deciding primary residential responsibility.

[¶ 7] Under N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.2(1)(j), domestic violence is explained within the best interests of the child factors:

“In determining parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, this combination creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded residential responsibility for the child. This presumption may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent have residential responsibility. The court shall cite specific findings of fact to show that the residential responsibility best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence.... The fact that the abused parent suffers from the effects of the abuse may not be grounds for denying that parent residential responsibility. As used in this subdivision, ‘domestic violence’ means domestic violence as defined in section 14–07.1–01. A court may consider, but is not bound by, a finding of domestic violence in another proceeding under chapter 14–07.1.”