Mr. Steak, Inc. v. District Court In and For Second Judicial Dist.
[…] Wilson was personally served with a summons in the state of Connecticut.

The issue presented here is whether Wilson's execution of the June 1973 memorandum agreement in Denver with Mr. Steak, Inc., a Colorado corporation, was sufficient under the due process clause to justify the exercise of in personam jurisdiction of him pursuant to Colorado's "long arm statute," which is section 13-1-124, C.R.S.1973. This statute in pertinent part states that:

"(1) Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent, submits such person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from: (a) The transaction of any business within this state; . . . "

In Safari Outfitt'rs v. Superior Court, 167 Colo. 456, 448 P.2d 783 (1968), we stated that this statute is to be interpreted as extending jurisdiction of our state courts to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the United States Constitution.