MS GAMING COM'N v. Imperial Palace of Mississippi, Inc., 97-CA-01083-SCT.
[…] (2) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to permit any gambling game, including without limitation any slot machine, gaming device, race book or sports pool to be conducted, operated, dealt or carried on in any house or building or other premises owned by him, in whole or in part, by a person who is not licensed pursuant to this chapter or by his employee.

(Emphasis added). Miss.Code Ann. § 75-76-89(2) (1991), further provides, however, that:

(2) A person who has been issued a gaming license may establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment at which he conducts a gaming operation only after obtaining permission from the executive director.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 10. Relying on § 75-76-89(2), IPM sought permission from the Executive Director of the Commission to operate a race book on its licensed premises in Biloxi, Mississippi.