MS GAMING COM'N v. Imperial Palace of Mississippi, Inc., 97-CA-01083-SCT.
[…] Church of God Pentecostal, Inc. v. Free-will Pentecostal Church of God, Inc., 716 So.2d 200, 204 (Miss.1998). In reviewing the chancellor's legal conclusions, we apply a de novo standard and conduct a plenary review of all legal issues. Mississippi State Tax Comm'n v. Oscar E. Austin Trust, 719 So.2d 1172, 1173 (Miss.1998).

¶ 9. Miss.Code Ann. § 75-76-55 (1991) provides that it is unlawful to carry on any gambling activity, including race book, without first obtaining a gaming license. § 75-76-55, specifically states that:

(1) It is unlawful for any person, either as owner, lessee, or employee, whether for hire or not, either solely or in conjunction with others, without having first procured and thereafter maintaining in effect a state gaming license:
(a) To deal, operate, carry on, conduct, maintain or expose for play in the State of Mississippi any gambling game, including without limitation any gaming device, slot machine, race book, or sports pool;
(b) To provide or maintain any information service the primary purpose of which is to aid the placing or making of wagers on events of any kind; or
(c) To receive, directly or indirectly, any compensation or reward or any percentage or share of the money or property played, for keeping, running or carrying on any gambling game, including without limitation any slot machine, gaming device, race book or sports pool.
(2) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to permit any gambling game, including without limitation any slot machine, gaming device, race book or sports pool to be conducted, operated, dealt or carried on in any house or building or other premises owned by him, in whole or in part, by a person who is not licensed pursuant to this chapter or by his employee.

(Emphasis added). Miss.Code Ann. § 75-76-89(2) (1991), further provides, however, that: