MS GAMING COM'N v. Imperial Palace of Mississippi, Inc., 97-CA-01083-SCT.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and render judgment in favor of the Gaming Commission.

I.

¶ 2. Appellee Imperial Palace of Mississippi, Inc. ("IPM"), a Nevada corporation, has been licensed by the Mississippi Gaming Commission (the Commission or MGC) to conduct a gaming establishment in Biloxi, Mississippi. On June 18, 1997, IPM wrote the Commission to request approval to establish race book on the premises of its new casino in Biloxi.1 The Executive Director of the Commission, denied IPM's request on July 2, 1997, stating that:

Although section 75-76-89(2) of the Gaming Control Act provides that "[a] person who has been issued a gaming license may establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment at which he conducts a gaming operation only after obtaining permission from the executive director," section 75-76-33(3)(a) does not allow wagering "on the outcome of any event which does not take place on the premises." Because the races will be disseminated from a remote track, it does not appear that Imperial Palace can comply with section 75-76-33(3)(a).