MSW Assocs., LLC v. Planning & Zoning Dep't of Danbury
[…] As of at least August 18, 2014, the commissioner has permitted Ferris Mulch to operate a solid waste volume reduction plant at 6 Plumtrees Road.

After making the foregoing factual findings, the court turned to the question the plaintiff raised in its appeal, i.e., whether the regulations have the effect prohibited by the second sentence of § 22a-208b (b), that is that "[n]o municipal regulation adopted pursuant to [ General Statutes § 8-2 ] shall have the effect of prohibiting the construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facilities within the limits of a municipality." The court noted that § 22a-208b (b) was enacted in its present form in No. 12-2 of the 2012 Public Acts (P.A. 12-2), in response to Recycling, Inc. v. Milford , Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV-10-6002308-S, 2010 WL 4884923 (November 2, 2010) (50 Conn.