MSW Assocs., LLC v. Planning & Zoning Dep't of Danbury
[…] On appeal before us, the defendant claims that the trial court erred by (1) construing General Statutes § 22a-208b (b)5 to require it to approve the site plan even though the use is prohibited in the IG-80 zone in which it was proposed and when the city's zoning regulations (regulations) permit other types of solid waste facilities at other locations in the city, (2) ruling that the regulations "have the effect of prohibiting the construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facilities within the limits" of the city and thus violate § 22a-208b (b), (3) refusing to invoke the doctrine of primary jurisdiction to remand the case to the city's zoning commission,6 and (4) disregarding the language of § 22a-208b (b) that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the right of a municipality to regulate, through zoning, land usage for an existing or new solid waste facility," and by ordering it to approve the site plan in a particular location and zone, thereby usurping the legislative authority of the zoning commission.