Mudgett v. Liebes
[…] Upon the trial which followed, the court gave judgment for the respondent and dismissed the action. From this judgment appellant brings the cause here upon appeal.
His contention is that the act of March 21, 1895, supra, is unconstitutional, in so far as it operates to take away or diminish his salary as ex officio tax collector, after his election and during his term of officio. Section 8, art. 11 of the state constitution provides that "the salary of any county, city, town or municipal officer shall not be increased or diminished after his election or during his term of office." Section 4 of the act of March 9, 1893, in force at the time of appellant's election, provides that the county treasurer of each county in which there is a city of the first class is ex officio collector of city taxes of such city, and requires such officer to execute a bond in favor of the city