Mueller v. Brunn
[…] It is clear, however, from another provision of the same chapter, that this is not correct, because sec. 801.04(1) provides: ".... Nothing in chs. 801 to 847 affects the subject matter jurisdiction of any court of this state."

Thus, whatever disability Walworth County Circuit Court may have which arguably prevents it from proceeding to judgment in a case involving property in Waukesha county, it is not a disability properly denominated as lack of "subject matter jurisdiction." See Joseph P. Jansen Co., Inc. v.