Mueller v. Cupp
[…] Petitioner sought to compel immediate medical care and an end to the discrimination. The circuit court granted the defendant's motion to strike petitioner's amended replication because of lack of jurisdiction. Petitioner declined to plead further and the court entered an order dismissing the petition. We reverse.

This action is brought pursuant to ORS 34.310 which states, in part, that:

" * * * Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of his liberty, within this state, except in the cases specified in ORS 34.330, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom."

Petitioner is not challenging the legality of his imprisonment; rather, his claim is based on the treatment, or lack thereof, that he is receiving.