Mueller v. TL90108, LLC
[…] Id. "Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage." Id. , ¶ 46. "If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then ... the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning." Id.

DISCUSSION
I. The relevant statutes are statutes of repose, and the discovery rule therefore does not apply.

¶ 12 We start out by noting a point on which the parties agree: that the relevant statutes are statutes of repose and therefore the point at which an action accrues under WIS. STAT. §§ 893.35 or 893.51 is not "delayed until the person bringing the action learns of the wrongful taking or detention." See Judicial Council Committee’s Note 1979, Sec. 893.35.

¶ 13 This case turns on the interpretation of statutory language about the point at which a cause of action for a wrongful detention accrues. Two statutes contain relevant language.