Mueller v. TL90108, LLC
[…] ¶15 Thus, the two provisions impose a six-year limit starting from when (a) "the wrongful taking ... occurs," (b) the "conversion occurs," or (c) "the wrongful detention begins." Wis. Stat. §§ 893.35, 893.51(1). It is plain from the text that each of these are different causes of action, and therefore each could have different dates from which the six-year clock starts to run. Notice also that the plain language links the onset of the six-year period to when the taking, conversion, or detention occurred; the claims are not tied to the property itself.

¶16 Wisconsin Stat. §§ 893.35 and 893.51(1) are properly described as statutes of repose, not statutes of limitation. A statute of repose "provides that a cause of action must be commenced within a specified amount of time after the defendant's action which allegedly led to injury, regardless of whether the plaintiff has discovered the injury or wrongdoing." Tomczak v. Bailey, 218 Wis. 2d 245, 252, 578 N.W.2d 166 (1998)....

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Schwab v. Schwab
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • 22 June 2021