Mulkey v. State
[…] But following a hearing, in which Mulkey's trial counsel testified regarding his representation, the trial court denied Mulkey's motion. This appeal follows.

1. Mulkey first contends the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his alleged prior sexual abuse of his daughter, S. M., under OCGA §§ 24-4-413 and 24-4-414. Specifically, he argues that because the charges related to this evidence were dismissed based on a violation of his right to a speedy trial, the admission was unfairly prejudicial. We disagree.

Turning to the statutes at issue, OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides: "In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Similarly, OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: "In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it