Mulkey v. State
[…] We disagree.

Turning to the statutes at issue, OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides: "In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Similarly, OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: "In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." And this Court has held that OCGA §§ 24-4-413 ("Rule 413") and 24-4-414 ("Rule 414") are the "more specific statutes that supersede the provisions of Rule 404 (b) in sexual assault and child molestation cases."[5] Importantly, Rules 413 and 414 "create a rule of inclusion, with a strong