Mullen v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] From the summary judgment entered for Liberty Mutual and Hanover pursuant to the court's order granting their motion, Mullen appeals.

Mullen's specific contention is that the word "coverage" as used in section 2902(1) requires that in determining whether Boody's vehicle is underinsured the $5,000 she actually recovered under that policy is compared to the aggregate amount of $45,000 available to her under the provisions of the policies of Liberty Mutual and Hanover. Accordingly, she argues that she has a potential legal entitlement to $40,000 from Liberty Mutual and Hanover. We disagree.

Section 2902(1) defines an underinsured motor vehicle as "a motor vehicle for which coverage is provided, but in amounts less than the minimum limits for bodily injury liability insurance provided for under the motorist's financial responsibility laws of this State or less than the limits of the injured party's uninsured vehicle coverage." (Emphasis added). We previously have held that coverage can be interpreted to encompass the aggregated limits of several insurance policies. 2 Connolly v. Royal Globe Ins. Co., 455 A.2d 932, 934 (Me.1983).