Mullen v. Metro. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Airth , ¶ 26. If those words are clear and unambiguous, we apply the statute as written. Id.

¶ 16 We also interpret insurance policies de novo, employing "well-settled principles of contractual interpretation." Allstate Ins. Co. v. Huizar , 52 P.3d 816, 819 (Colo. 2002) ; accord Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. , 246 P.3d at 666. We construe the plain language of the policy to fulfill the intent of the parties, and we resolve ambiguities in favor of the insured. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. , 246 P.3d at 666.

B. Applicable Law

¶ 17 Section 10-4-609(1) states that no automobile liability policy shall be issued in Colorado unless it provides coverage for bodily injury or death "for the protection of persons ... legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles" at the limits set forth in section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S. 2021. Section 42-7-103(2) requires coverage for bodily injury or death of not less than $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.