Mulligan v. Mulligan
[…] Thereafter, Alan propounded numerous discovery requests to which Amy objected. Alan filed a motion to compel and Amy filed for a protective order asserting the records were confidential pursuant to Iowa Code section 622.10 (2009).4 On August 11, 2009, the district court (Edward A. Jacobson, Judge) "deem[ed] that at least potentially this matter constitutes a civil action in which the condition of the 'the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim . . .'" and ordered Amy to provide "all of the medical records requested to the court for an in camera review" after which it would determine "which records, if any, fit within the exception provided" in section 622.10(2).5

On October 23, 2009, Judge Jacobson ruled: