Mullin v. Jenne, 4D04-2315.
[…] We hold that a court cannot require a defendant to remain in the program when the administrative order makes participation "voluntary." Thus, a participant may "opt" out of the program when in violation of the program rules. However, this does not prohibit the court from using incarceration as a sanction for participants who choose to remain in the program.

In 1994, the Florida Legislature added subsection (6) to the pretrial intervention statute. See § 948.08(6), Fla. Stat. (1994). It provided an opportunity for eligible persons charged with possession and purchase of a controlled substance to participate in "a pretrial substance abuse education and treatment intervention program approved by the chief judge of the circuit, for a period of not less than 1 year in duration...." Id. This statute encouraged drug offenders to attend and complete treatment while being intensively monitored by the court in exchange for dismissal of their drug charges.