Mullins v. State, A04A0683.
[…] But, "an alleged victim's testimony is not required to convict ... if there are other witnesses ... who can testify that [the] defendant committed acts which establish the elements of the offense."6 Green's testimony that the gunman pointed a gun at Lampkin's head, then removed Lampkin's sunglasses, permitted the jury to conclude that Mullins took the sunglasses by force.7

(b) Hijacking a motor vehicle. Under OCGA § 16-5-44.1(b), "[a] person commits the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle when such person while in possession of a firearm or weapon obtains a motor vehicle from the person or presence of another by force and violence or intimidation or attempts or conspires to do so." The indictment alleged that Mullins committed this offense by taking the Range Rover at gunpoint from Lampkin. Once again, Mullins argues that Lampkin's failure to testify renders the evidence of force insufficient.