Mullins v. Venable
[…] The terms "person" and "corporation" are left by the Act to commonly understood definitions. See Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1970). The broader and more ambiguous term "firm" is defined as including "any partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust, division of a corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased individual, or the receiver, trustee, or successor of any of the same, or officer thereof, employing any person." W.Va.Code § 21-5-1(a). The term "officer" is defined as including "officers or agents in the management of a corporation or firm, who knowingly permits [sic ] the corporation or firm to violate the provisions of this article." W.Va.Code § 21-5-1(h). That an officer of a corporation is a person is beyond controversy.

The appellee contends that these statutory provisions do not subject an officer of a corporation to liability for the unpaid wages of corporate employees. We disagree.