Multidistrict Vehicle Air Pollution., In re
[…] Chrysler developed its own "Clean Air Package" (CAP), and the other three manufacturers adopted an air injection system operated with an air pump supplied by GM. Each of the appellees did some testing with the AMF prototype during the Summer of 1964, but only AMC ever tested a production model. Chrysler's CAP system was certified in November 1964, but none of the other three manufacturers received certification or exemption until the Spring of 1965.

II.

LIMITATIONS.

Appellant filed this suit on October 23, 1970. 15 U.S.C. § 15b establishes the applicable limitations: "Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years After the cause of action accrued " (emphasis added).