Multiple Intervenors v. Public Service Com'n of State
[…] Commn. of State of N.Y., 97 A.D.2d 900, 901-902, 470 N.Y.S.2d 698 [incentive rate for avoidance of plant construction cost overruns]; Matter of Cohalan v. Gioia, 88 AD2d 722, 723, 451 N.Y.S.2d 275 [rates partially based upon economic impact on the service area].

Similarly unavailing is petitioner's contention that the PSC, in providing for recovery of lost profits and incentive payments for DSM programs, adopted its own social policy vision without the benefit of any legislative direction. The most notable legislative charge for the PSC to promote energy conservation is Public Service Law § 5(2), directing the PSC to "encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-range programs * * * for the performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Energy Ass'n of New York State v. Public Service Com'n of State of N.Y.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • November 25, 1996
    ...there is no conflict with Boreali v.