Multnomah Cnty. Sheriff's Office v. Edwards
[…] First, for any initial application screening that is used to develop a list of applicants to interview, the employer must add a specified number of points to the veteran's or disabled veteran's score. ORS 408.230(2)(a). Second, for an examination that is given after the initial application screening and that results in a score, the employer must again "add preference points to the total combined examination score." ORS 408.230(2)(b). Third, if the employer uses any other method of ranking that does not result in a score, the employer must "devise and apply methods by which the employer gives special consideration in the employer's hiring decision to veterans and disabled veterans." ORS 408.230(2)(c).

The law makes clear that those preferences "are not a requirement that the public employer appoint a veteran or disabled veteran to a civil service position." ORS 408.230(3). Rather, the law provides that the employer is required to appoint a veteran or disabled veteran only if the results of the evaluation process, combined with the preferences, "are equal to or higher than the results of an application examination for an applicant who is not a veteran or disabled veteran." ORS 408.230(4).

A violation of the preference law is an unlawful employment practice. ORS 408.230(6). A veteran or disabled veteran who claims to be aggrieved by such an unlawful employment practice may file a complaint with the Commissioner of BOLI. ORS 408.230(7).

BOLI adopted administrative rules to enforce the requirements of ORS 408.230. Among other things, those rules provide that,

"[a]t each stage of the application process, a public employer will grant a preference to a veteran or disabled veteran who successfully completes an initial application screening or an application examination or a civil service test the public employer administers to establish eligibility for a vacant civil service position."

OAR 839-006-0450(2).

With that background in mind, we turn to the facts of this case, which we take from the uncontested findings in BOLI's final order. The county posted an internal announcement seeking applications for a promotion from sergeant to lieutenant.