Mumaugh v. Diamond Lake Area Cable TV Co.
[…] When defendant failed to comply, plaintiffs commenced the present action [183 MICHAPP 600] alleging claims for trespass and unjust enrichment or quantum meruit.

On appeal, plaintiffs contend that the trial court erroneously granted summary disposition in defendant's favor because 47 U.S.C. Sec. 541(a)(2) does not give defendant an absolute right to install its cable television wires across a privately granted easement, regardless of whether the easement was dedicated to a compatible use. We disagree.

Section 621(a)(2) of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. Sec. 541(a)(2), provides:

Any franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements, which is [sic] within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses, except that in using such easements the cable operator shall ensure--

(A) that the safety, functioning, and appearance of the property and the convenience and safety of other persons not be adversely affected by the installation or construction of facilities necessary for a cable system;

(B) that the cost of the installation, construction, operation, or removal of such facilities be borne by the cable operator or subscriber, or a combination of both; and

(C) that the owner of the property be justly compensated by the cable operator for any damages caused by the installation, construction, operation, or removal of such facilities by the cable operator.

Plaintiffs argue that the term "public" as used in the statute modifies both rights of way and easements. Plaintiffs conclude that Congress intended to except a privately granted easement, such as the one at issue in the present case, from the general right of access granted in the statute.