Mundy v. State
[…] Mundy v. State

Decision Date19 January 2018
Docket NumberNo. 112,131,112,131
Citation408 P.3d 965
Parties Vivian L. MUNDY, Appellant, v. STATE of Kansas, Appellee.
CourtKansas Supreme Court

Kristen B. Patty, of Wichita, argued the cause and was on the brief for appellant.

Jon S. Simpson, assistant solicitor general, argued the cause, and Stefani K. Hepford, assistant attorney general, and Derek Schmidt, attorney general, were on the brief for appellee.

The opinion of the court was delivered by Luckert, J.:

Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1507, only "[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction" may file a motion under the statute. Given that requirement, may a Kansas court adjudicate a 60-1507 motion after a defendant's term of probation has expired and the defendant has been released from physical custody?