State v. Smith
[…] Per Curiam:

Anthony Smith seeks the reversal of the district court's summary dismissal of his pro se Motion for Jail Credit. The district court held it lacked jurisdiction to consider Smith's motion, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Smith , 113,828, 2016 WL 2609643 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion). Smith seeks review, arguing the district court and appellate courts have jurisdiction under the nunc pro tunc provision in K.S.A. 22-3504(2). That provision states: "Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders." (Emphasis added.)

We conclude the words "at any time" means Kansas courts, with some exception, have jurisdiction to determine whether a clerical error occurred even after the time for an appeal has passed. Here, that means courts can consider Smith's motion.