Munger v. State
[…] d. The Secretary of Commerce has made a written determination that at least two hundred fifty million dollars ($250,000,000) in private funds has been or will be invested in real property or eligible business property, or a combination of both, at the facility within five years after the commencement of construction of the facility.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-164.3(8e). Furthermore, the 2006 Current Operations Appropriations Act amended N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-164.13 by inserting new language providing that "[t]he sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article: ..."

(55) Sales of electricity for use at an eligible Internet data center and eligible business property to be located and used at an eligible Internet data center.