Municipality of Anchorage v. Ray
[…] [That statute addresses] a narrow class of cases where the defendant is unconscious or otherwise incapable of manifesting his intent to refuse. In these cases[,] the police would be able to take a blood test without the person's contemporaneous consent, but without having to use any violent means to obtain the blood-alcohol test.

Bass, 692 P.2d at 965. However, the court's next two sentences are not as favorable to Ray's position:

We note that the legislature did not say in AS 28.35.035(b) that the police could take a blood alcohol test without consent as it did in AS 28.35.035(a). Rather, the legislature said that "a person who is unconscious or otherwise in a condition incapable of refusal is considered not to have withdrawn the consent provided under AS 28.35.031(a).

Id. (original emphasis in italics; added emphasis underlined).