Municipality of Anchorage v. Ray
[…] In our view, the fact that she had not yet refused a breath test is of no significance. As we interpret the Implied Consent Statute [AS 28.35.031-032], it was intended to provide an exclusive method for obtaining direct evidence of a suspect's blood alcohol content, absent his or her express consent to the use of some other form of testing.

Geber, 592 P.2d at 1192 (emphasis in the original).

Responding to the Geber decision, the legislature amended AS 28.35.032(a) and enacted AS 28.35.035. Section 032(a) now reads:

If a person under arrest refuses the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test under ... AS 28.35.031(a), ... a chemical test may not be given, except as provided by AS 28.35.035.

As 28.35.035(a) provides an exception for intoxicated drivers who have injured or killed someone else: