Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle v. City of Seattle
[…] (1) Was the election procedure for the formation of Metro valid?

The appellants' sole objection to the election procedure is that the special election ballot erroneously stated that the resolution establishing the boundaries of Metro had been adopted by the county commissioners on June 16, 1958, when, in fact, the resolution was adopted June 23, 1958.

Laws of 1957, chapter 213, § 9, p. 809, RCW 35.58.090, provides in part as follows:

'* * * The ballot proposition shall be in substantially the following form:

"Formation of Metropolitan Municipal Corporation

"Shall a metropolitan municipal corporation be established for the area described in a resolution of the board of commissioners of .......... county adopted on the ..... day of ....., 19 .., to perform the metropolitan functions of .......... (here insert the title of each of the functions to be authorized as set forth in the petition or initial resolution).

Yes ........ ()

No ........ ()" The suggested statutory form was followed precisely. The appellants do not assert that the boundaries were irregularly approved by the commissioners of King county, or that the description of the boundaries in the resolution and election notices was not identical.