Muniz v. Church of Our Lady of Mt. Carmel
[…] As to plaintiff and defendant, the court found that factual issues existed as to whether the parish house, or rectory, "falls within the one or two-family dwelling exception" of the statutory provisions, and, as to the third-party defendant, the court found it was not entitled to seek dismissal of plaintiff's complaint because plaintiff had asserted no cause of action directly against it. Only the third-party defendant appeals from the court's order.

Contrary to the IAS court's finding, the third-party defendant was entitled to seek summary judgment as against the plaintiff. Under CPLR 1008, a third-party defendant "may assert against the plaintiff ... any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim. The third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action ...." (see, Jaeger v. Spina, 224 A.D.2d 951, 637 N.Y.S.2d 563). Moreover, we find that the third-party defendant's motion for summary...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Luna v. Broadcom W. Dev. Co.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • December 10, 2020