Murdock v. United States
[…] The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), grants this court jurisdiction over tax-refund claims. See, e.g., Ledford v. United States, 297 F.3d 1378, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2002). However, any request for a refund must first be filed with the IRS, see I.R.C. § 7422(a), and, if the requested refund is denied, a suit for the refund must be brought within two years after the denial under I.R.C. § 6532(a)(1).3

In addition, the court's ability to award relief is limited by I.R.C. § 6511. See United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Mining Co., 553 U.S. 1, 7-8 (2008) (holding that the time limits in I.R.C. § 6511 apply to all claims for tax refunds in the Court of Federal Claims). Section 6511 contains two sets of provisions related to timeliness. First, the Section contains a filing deadline specifying that unless a "[c]laim . . . [is] filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later," I.R.C. § 6511(a), "[n]o credit or refund [of an overpayment of any tax] shall be allowed," I.R.C. § 6511(b)(1). Second, the Section contains two "look-back periods" which limit recovery. If a claim is filed within 3 years from the time the return was filed, "the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years." I.R.C. § 6511(b)(2)(A). If a claim is not filed within that 3-year period, "the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim." I.R.C. § 6511(b)(2)(B); see also Commissioner v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 240 (1996), superseded by statute on other grounds as recognized in Healer v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 316, 320 (2000).

The two timing components of Section 6511 work together.