Murgia v. Commonwealth
[…] It noted that the victim was a sixteen-year-old high school student, and the defendant was her track coach. The trial court based its finding of guilt on the extremely graphic nature of the messages and the relationship of the victim and the defendant.

"On appeal, we will consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, as it prevailed in the trial court." Whitehurst v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App. 132, 133, 754 S.E.2d 910, 910 (2014). Code § 18.2-374.3(D) provides:

Any person who uses a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any child he knows or has reason to believe is at least 15 years of age but younger than 18 years of age to knowingly and intentionally commit any of the activities listed in subsection C if the person is at least seven years older than the child is guilty of a Class 5 felony.

The activities listed in Code § 18.2-374.3(C) are:

1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom he is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his sexual or genital parts to such person;2. Propose that any such child feel or fondle his own sexual or genital parts or the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child;
3. Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or
4. Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions.

"[T]he gravamen of [the crime of solicitation lies] in counselling, enticing or inducing another to commit a crime." Huffman v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 823, 827, 284 S.E.2d 837, 840 (1981) (quoting Cherry v. State, 306 A.2d 634, 637-38 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1973)).