Murphy v. American Civil Liberties Union of Georgia, Inc., s. 46147
[…] The defendants, acting outside of the legitimate legislative sphere, have conducted or permitted the conduct of the business of standing committees of the General Assembly in meetings from which the public was excluded.

3. Nowhere does the complaint set out a "plain statement" that any session of the General Assembly or any standing committee meeting has been closed to the public. By virtue of that failure, the complaint fails to state a claim on constitutional grounds "showing that the pleader is entitled to relief," as required by OCGA § 9-11-8(a)(2)(A). 2

4. Because the complaint fails to "contain ... [a] ... plain statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief," it fails "to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Accordingly, as to the constitutional averments, the motion to dismiss under OCGA § 9-11-12(b)(6) should have been granted. 3

Internal Rules