Murphy v. American Civil Liberties Union of Georgia, Inc., s. 46147
[…] The defendants' responses included the assertion that the "complaint fails to state a claim ... upon which relief can be granted."

The trial court refused to dismiss the complaint as to the alleged constitutional violations, 1 and the defendants appealed. Ruling that "the courts do not have the power to regulate or enforce the internal rules of the General Assembly," the trial court dismissed that aspect of the complaint. The plaintiffs also appealed.

Constitutional Grounds

1. OCGA § 9-11-8(a)(2)(A) provides in part: "An original complaint shall contain ... [a] short and plain statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." To show entitlement under the constitutional provision, the plaintiffs are required by this code section to allege that one or more "sessions of the General Assembly" or one or more "standing committee meetings thereof" was closed to the public.