Murphy v. Murphy
[…] We disagree.

[¶ 13] Issues regarding spousal support are within the sound discretion of the trial court. Noyes v. Noyes, 662 A.2d 921, 922 (Me.1995). Title 19-A M.R.S.A. § 951-A(2) (Supp.2002), lists the five possible types of spousal support that a trial court may award, including general support and transitional support.2 There is a rebuttable presumption that general support will not be awarded when the marriage is less than ten years in duration.3 19-A M.R.S.A. § 951-A(2)(A).

[¶ 14] Transitional support, "may be awarded to provide for a spouse's transitional needs, including, but not limited to: (1) Short-term needs resulting from financial dislocations associated with the dissolution of the marriage; or (2) Reentry or advancement in the work force, including, but not limited to, physical or emotional rehabilitation services, vocational training and education." 19-A M.R.S.A. § 951-A(2)(B) (emphasis added).