Murphy v. Pricewaterhousecoopers, Llp
[…] Executive Law Article 15, et seq. Under the NYHRL, it is unlawful "[f]or an employer or licensing agency, because of the age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability, genetic predisposition or carrier status, or marital status of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." Executive Law Article 15, § 296(1)(a). Section 298-a of the NYHRL provides that the statute applies to acts committed outside of New York "if such act would constitute an unlawful discriminatory practice if committed within [the] state." However, the statute does not provide a non-resident with a private cause of action for allegedly discriminatory conduct that occurred outside of New York by a New York corporation. Beckett v. Prudential Insurance Co., 893 F.Supp. 234, 238 (S.D.N.Y.1995).